June 10, 2022

Welcome, New Catholics

Worshipers hold candles at the start of the Easter Vigil on April 16 at Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Church in Indianapolis. (Photo by Sean Gallagher)

Worshipers hold candles at the start of the Easter Vigil on April 16 at Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Church in Indianapolis. (Photo by Sean Gallagher)

During Easter Vigil Masses held on April 16 in parishes throughout central and southern Indiana, the Archdiocese of Indianapolis welcomed 607 souls into the full communion of the Church through the Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults.

Following is a list of the catechumens and candidates reported to The Criterion.

Batesville Deanery

All Saints, Dearborn County
Simeon Graves, Kyla Fischer, Tim McComas, Emma Williams (catechumens); Gayle Griffiths (candidate)

St. Joseph, Shelbyville
Haskell Gibson, Mark Jones, Teresa Molter, Erik Mikael Persson, Kaylee Ramsey, Cindy Winkler, Taylor Yarling (catechumens); Anita Benefiel, Timothy Benefiel, Cody Clark, Ivan Gutierrez, Alex Guzmán, Wendy Guzmán, Emily Hernandez, Rockie Keesling, Alexandra Kennedy, Graham Anthony Kennedy, Kelly Kennedy, Diego Edgar Mollono, Sayra Morales, Sheila Myers, Tori Nash, Christina Anita Persson, Morgan Pittman, Jama Schmidt, Kathryn Shapiro, Debbie Kay Stieglitz, Bryan Taylor, Mark Turney (candidates)

St. Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
William Carroll (catechumen); Vincent Volz (candidate)

St. Louis, Batesville
Sebastian Back, Damien Hooten, Madelyn Pohlman, John Shaw, Dominic Voegele, Briggs Zins, McKenzie Zins (catechumens); Riley Bailey, Kayla Craig, Layla Craig, Gabriel Eckstein, Gerald Fagan, Susan Fagan, Steacy Gryspeerdt (candidates)

St. Mary, Greensburg
Michaela Fields (catechumen); Kayla Carder, Vonda Elsner, Jim Galyen, Dyelynn Hedrick, Kelby Hedrick, Riley Hersley, Julie Kirchhoff, Tiffani McFarland, Kattie O’Mara, Cindy Parker, Myra Steele (candidates)

St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Aurora
Emma Neff (catechumen); Ronald Heffelmire, Bellmarie Neff, Kellian Neff, Corey Rudolff (candidates)

St. Michael, Brookville
Everett Taylor (catechumen); David Bowser (candidate)

St. Nicholas, Ripley County
Leeam Henry (catechumen); Aleigha Roll, Violet Sharp (candidates)

St. Peter, Franklin County
John Miller (candidate)

St. Teresa Benedicta, Bright
Kevin McCord (catechumen)

St. Vincent de Paul, Shelbyville
Alyna Alvarado-Weaver, Mark Jones, Cindy Winkler (catechumens); Penny Poe (candidate)


Bloomington Deanery

St. Agnes, Nashville
Abraham Smedley(catechumen); Phillip Baker, Patrick Lee, Weston Moore (candidates)

St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington
Francesca Fox, Benjamin Johnson, Brody Johnson, Elias Martinez, Alexa Pollock, Michelle Stankard, Cole Stephens, David Stephens, Sarah Thompson, Blake Wilbur (catechumens); Gregory Allen, Hayden Ewald, Riley Fettig, John Moreland, Daniel Swanson, Annabel Thornbury, Nolan Thornbury (candidates)

St. John the Apostle, Bloomington
Stephen Denny (catechumen); Sarah Kolodziej, Jordan Poyner, Celina Thomas (candidates)

St. Martin of Tours, Martinsville
John Givans (candidate)

St. Mary, Mitchell
Doug Carmichael, Mary Ann Carmichael, James Stalker (candidates)


Connersville Deanery

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Richmond

Evelyn Beare, McKenna McDonald, Abigail Sandlin, Allison Sandlin (catechumens); Isabella Cornell, Carol Dils Ladd, Diana King, Kevin King, David Newton (candidates)

St. Gabriel, Connersville

Maizy Blazek, Ramsey Blazek, Breanna Carpenter, T-Ana Congleton, James Dargie, Nate Grujoski, Rylin Handy, Aryia Smith (catechumens); Mandy Blazek (candidate)

St. Mary, Rushville
Ashley Herbert (catechumen); Ashley Hoeing, Amy Tush (candidates)


Indianapolis East Deanery

Holy Spirit
Bryan Nanco Colula, Jasmine Gallegos Ocelot, Joselyn Gallegos Ocelot, Fanny Giselle Gutierrez Martinez, Brittany Mendoza Gonzalez, Amanda Mack, Victor Morales, Crystal Nanco Colula, Victor Mancilla Reyes, Adriana Rojas, Abel Garcia Roman, Nayeli Sanchez, Jaslene Sanchez Diestra, Ramon Solano, Betzaida Torres, Angie Valladares (catechumens); Maria Caisba Cruz, Gustavo Capulin, Brenda Castillo Tenorio, Grace Coleman, Adriana Colula Hernandez, Raul Nanco Colula, Evelyn Diaz, Esmeralda Diaz Velez, Ariana Galicia Garcia, Esmeralda Hernandez Garcia, Karla Martinez, Monica Padilla Osorio, Oswaldo Cuatle Ramirez, Chelsea Real, Crystal Rebollar, Jason Smith, Jonathan Cayetano Toshua, Mitchell Cayetano Toshua, Luis Mahuiztl Xique (candidates)

Our Lady of Lourdes
Kelly Klykylo (catechumen); William Fleak (candidate)

St. Mary
Milton Castillo, Sophia Esquivel, Kaitlin Gephart, Amelia Hargis, Charles Hargis, Ethan Hayes, Crystal Orellana Valdez, Rubi Orellana Valdez, Igles Orellana Valdez (catechumens); Fatima Candelaria, Collin Hargis, Taylor Hargis, Phillip Majorins (candidates)

SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral
Hannah Alcaide, Genesis Alcauter Yanez, Jose Rodriguez Francisco, Brian Castro Guevara, Moraima Noda, Kevin Arias Yanez (catechumens); Manuel Castro, Yaneira Leiva (candidates)

St. Phillip Neri
Cruz Cuautle Duran, Emmally Gonzalez Villa, Francisco Marroquin, Jr., Kimberly Marroquin, Kendy Olvera Nuñez, Maria Segueda-Peña (catechumens)

St. Rita
Alice Bechtel Endicott (candidate)

St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower)
Amber Couperus, Eugene Daniels, April Jones, John Jones, Keeghan Jones, Joy Range, Tyrese Range (catechumens); Sandra Pritchett (candidate)

St. Thomas the Apostle, Fortville
Spencer Bavender (catechumen); Brianna Eastman (candidate)


Indianapolis North Deanery

Christ the King
Carissa Fortney, Katherine Province (catechumens); Zachary Hawkins (candidate)

Immaculate Heart of Mary
Thomas Pease, Blake White (catechumens); Christopher Garren, Kelsey Pease, George Stohner (candidates)

St. Luke the Evangelist
Jaydhen Bien Amie, Hutton Fraser, Isla Fraser, Pierson Fraser, Ava Grove, Chase Grove, Maya Grove, Lance Hansen, Sara Hast, Sarah McGinley (catechumens); Kyle Allen, Julie Collier, Will Enck, Nathan Fraser, Deidre Johnson, Ronnie Kloth, Elsa Sands, Cory Wuerch, William Zyck (candidates)

St. Matthew the Apostle
Ronnie Jones (catechumen); Hunter Jones, Rae Mallers, Stacie Muir (candidates)

St. Pius X
Holly Scott (catechumen); Mike Gibson, Jason Good, Janie Ulmer (candidates)

St. Simon the Apostle
Mira Clark, Jamie Dahmen, Arydn Ewing, Ella Fahy, Scarlett Fly, Taylor Huntington, Mark Johnston, John Lett, James Saferight, Owen Storms, Kenlee Wysong (catechumens); Dustin Argo, Jason Bernard, Penny Leeson, Robert Locke, Ruanne Ripley, Michael Robertson, Kyle Storms, Kirk Voelkel (candidates)

St. Thomas Aquinas
Connor McHugh (candidate)


Indianapolis South Deanery

Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Amy Hoover, Jaime Eads (catechumens); Bradley Sprinkle (candidate)

Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
Yezabel Ceballos, Edith Espinosa-Guerrera, Selena Hernandez, Alexander Macedo-Cortez, Sarahi Macedo-Cortez, Jocelyn Martinez, Valeria Martinez, Gonzalo Martinez-Martinez, Jessica Martinez-Martinez, Jimena Martinez-Martinez, Rosamaria Martinez-Martinez, Annabelle Moorman, Kelleen Moorman, Mason Moorman, Cera Peterson, Ron Raney, Marie Stephens, Shelby Tanner, Camilo Trujillo (catechumens); Joshua Cowan, Kyle Guinther, Thomas Smith (candidates)

St. Barnabas
Drew Christie, Adelyn Click, Charlotte Click, Lincoln Click, Shelly Hartkorn, Sloan Strakey, Bryson Taylor, Lincoln Tredway, Evelyn Weis (catechumens); Andrea Elliott, Elizabeth Elliott, Ethan Elliott, Jonathan Elliott, Joshua Elliott, Matthew Elliott, Samuel Elliott, Emily Tredway (candidates)

SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi, Greenwood
Forrest Franck, Morgan Freeman, Evelyn Milstead, Gabrielle Sallee, Eli Undercoffer (catechumens); Michael Bishop, Graham Collinsworth, Matthew Maurer, Jennifer Schmaltz, Laurie Serak (candidates)

St. John the Evangelist
Cody Bauer, Katelyn Burch, Ryley Clark, Michael Granger, Spencer Jyawook, Adam Scott (catechumens); Alexandria Gahimer, Michael Jefferies, Jordan Morey, Matthew Thompson, Carol Tuttle, Benjamin Wilson (candidates)

St. Jude
Trent Mason, Amanda Switzer (catechumens); Casey Allen, Donald Siler, Jacob Switzer (candidates)

St. Patrick
Elvira Bautista-Santiago, Mainor Diego-Juan, Yamilet Esparza-Rodriguez, Rachel Jenkins, Andres Juan-Andres, Fernando Juan-Andres, Neida Juan-Andres, Emilia Lancon, Eulalia Miguel-Diego, Elissa Pacheco-Reyes, Deysis Palma, April Rosales (catechumens)

St. Roch
Ande Douglas, Colton Klykylo, Michael Stuart (catechumens)


Indianapolis West Deanery

Church of the Holy Angels
Johnette Grant (candidate)

St. Anthony
Erlyn Jaquez Castillo, Jace Cruz-Franco, Alexis Espinoza-Pineda, Jordi Espinoza-Pineda, Georgina Garcia, Yarely Garcia-Duran, Lizbeth Garcia-Huerta, Ana Giron-Hernandez, Gael Giron-Hernandez, Emily Gomez Lagunas, Ubdalys Hernandez, Alessandro Lara, Heidi Medina-Cordova, Jennifer Medina-Cordova, Brenda Mendoza, Jessica Nunez, Judith Nunez, Natali Ortiz, Ximena Ortiz Lagunas, David Pacheco-Rosas, Kayla Rangel, Estrellita Setino-Rodriguez, Angie Telon (catechumens); Victor Bobadilla Diaz, Ana Dominguez Viveros, Judith Flores, Jose Ramos Ibanez, Genalyn Martinez Mendoza, Juan Carlos Vargas Montiel, Christopher Murillo, Esteban Murillo, Rafael Martinez Pena, Edwin Giron Pleitez, Elizafan Sanchez-Gonzalez, Rocio Urbano (candidates)

St. Gabriel the Archangel
Emma Albarran, Jason Amaya, Brian Angel, Giovanny Angel, Ruben Barron-Tejada, Allan Bustillo, Marvin Cortez-Alvarado, Brianna Cruz, Mateo Cruz, Yesica Figueroa, Ashley Garcia-Sanchez, William Hernandez, Josiel Hernandez-Alvarado, Xavier Hernandez-Alvarado, Alan Martinez, Isabel Mendez-Morales, Arturo Ocaranza, Citlaly Regules-Luciano, Natalie Regules-Luciano, Isaac Reyes-Rivas, Hannah Rios-Morales, Jaqueline Roque-Perez, Sangerardo Roque-Perez, Allison Sorte-Tome, Dylan Sorte-Tome, Joselyn Taboada, Evolet Tellez-Martinez (catechumens); Nancy Medina, Iris Medina-Molina, Brenda Montiel, Diana Nolasca, Juan Regules, Brenda Rivas (candidates)

St. Malachy, Brownsburg
Gayle Blackburn, Ella Fredette, Holly Gutzwiller, Allison Hession, Lyla Hunter, Brittany Masters, Andrew Ogle, Tara Winter (catechumens); Sydne Craig, Mary Durell, Brady Larkin, Kaley Larkin, Mark Preston, Melanie Theis (candidates)

St. Michael the Archangel
Asia Madayag (catechumen); Larissa Callahan, Jessica Crooke, Madison Crooke (candidates)

St. Monica
Beatrice Agonyo, Andrea Calix, Jacquelin Galvez, Celso Palaez Garcia, Deysi Hernandez, Francisca Luna, Reyna Mondragon, Alejandro Shepherd (catechumens); Maribel Amaro, Ana Anaya Gutierrez, Leyla Bardales, Pedro Jose Diaz, Edgar Jara, Elizabeth Javier, Jocelin Martinez, Alejandra Martinez Ruedas, Paula Martinez Ruedas, Jesus Caballero Meza, Griselle Moreno, Eva Mar Olascoago, Fausto Olascoago, Mark Sikora, Rigoberto Toto, Kelly Villasenor (candidates)

St. Susanna, Plainfield
Natalie Atkins, Bryston Bangel, Addie Basore, Isabella Crawford, Darrin Dick, Daniel Dobrowolski, Aaron Goffinett, Sophia Mueller, Kali Perales, Maximo Perales, Titus Perales, Alexander Rainbolt, Katelyn Reynolds, Wyatt Theissen, Cole Theissen, Giovani Wilson, Julianna Wilson (catechumens); Alyssa Allee, Robert Hochgesang, Mackenzie Kasper (candidates)


New Albany Deanery

Holy Family, New Albany

Lukas Schuler (catechumen); Bruce Cunningham, Lindsey Dixon (candidates)

Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Jeffersonville

William Urtz (catechumen)

St. Augustine, Jeffersonville

Benjamin Bates, Christine Darrow, George Mosley (candidates)

St. John Paul II, Sellersburg
Rebekah Boer, AJ Graf, Emily Mozoski, Isabella Mozoski, George Tipker IV (catechumens)

St. Mary, New Albany
Mia Dougherty, Jamie Earls, Patricia Juan Santiago, Florencio Leonardo Santiago, Isabel Wimsat (catechumens)

St. Michael, Bradford
Justin Jaso, Bri Little (catechumens); Tasha Blevins, Adam Cantrell (candidates)


Seymour Deanery

American Martyrs, Scottsburg
Alisha Campbell, Daniel Spicer (catechumens)

Prince of Peace, Madison
Kara Schafer (catechumen); Adley Ashcroft, Patty Kelly, Astrid Lagunes, Andrew Rafla, Stephanie Ramsey (candidates)

St. Ambrose, Seymour
Giovanni Bonilla, Jonathan Bonilla, Caleb Cornett, Dominic Hernandez, Lizbeth Hernandez, Ranfari Hernandez, Walter Diego Juan, Angel Guzman Lopez, Aalyssa Smith, Brandie Smith (catechumens); Maria Bartolome Sebastian, Sam Castetter, Waldemar Guzman Coronado, Ana Diego Sebastian, Magdalena Diego Sebastian, Marleny Domingo Juan, Bartolome Bartolome Francisco, Isaias Bartolome Francisco, Ismael Diego Gaspar, Maribel Lara Salinas, Yhonny Guzman Lopez, Reina Lopez Crisostomo, Miguel Sebastian Miguel, Manuela Miguel Felipe, Nicolas Pascual, David Sebastian Sebastian, Aaron Smith, Amie Smith, Sherry Steward (candidates)

St. Bartholomew, Columbus
Charles Davis, Clementine Domine, Blaine Elliott, Adian Espejel, Angel Espejel, Dominique Espejel, Nadia Espejel, Vanessa Espejel Salinas, Aldo Espejel, Jr., Judi Gable, Alexia Garcia, Kyler Rimer, Kenia Santiago Reyes, Jose Arriaza Saravia, Alice Weafer (catechumens); Marcelo Agudo, Sherlyn Bonilla Hernandez, Eric Cave, Tayler Chandler Greiwe, Alma Cima, Karen Cima, Brent Downs, Katherine Elliott, Philip Elliott, Isabel Garduno Serrano, Drew Lange, Brady Lofton, Royce Lofton, Roger Luenz, Ernesto Perez Ribon, Luis Garduno Serrano, Briseyda Trujillo Lopez, Alejandra Ventura, Courtney Williams (candidates)

St. Mary, North Vernon
Michael Biggs, Tinsilie Biggs, Judi Johnson-Stevens, Elizabeth Lynch, Axel Morales, Joshua Morales, Haley Sporleder, Alexis Sporleder, Austin Sporleder (catechumens); Abigail Capes, Sarah Lindberg, Xavier Lindberg, Issac Sherman, Lilianna Sherman (candidates)


Tell City Deanery

St. Paul, Tell City
Tiffany Blowers, Jason Stiles, Brandon Wirthwein (candidates)


Terre Haute Deanery

Annunciation, Brazil
Chrischelle Brown, Christina Burton, Joe Burton, Debbi Straight (catechumens); Alisia Kluger (candidate)

St. Benedict, Terre Haute
Samantha Bridgewater (catechumen); Camryn DeGrafft, Terry Hamilton, John Zeller (candidates)

St. Patrick, Terre Haute
Harold Chapman, Britney Dibble, Charles Jackson III, Mark Sturm (catechumens); Hillaree Brown, Jacob Weber (candidates)

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!