Lenten penance services are scheduled at archdiocesan parishes

Parishes throughout the archdiocese have scheduled communal penance services for Lent. Below is a list of services reported to The Criterion.

Batesville Deanery

  • March 24, 1:30 p.m. for St. Maurice, Napoleon: St. John the Baptist, Osgood; and Immaculate Conception, Millhousen, at St. Maurice, Napoleon
  • March 26, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Greensburg
  • April 1, 7 p.m. at St. Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
  • April 2, 6:30 p.m. at St. Michael, Brookville
  • April 2, 6:30 p.m. for St. Joseph, Shelbyville, and St. Vincent de Paul, Shelby County, at St. Vincent de Paul
  • April 3, 6:30 p.m. at St. Peter, Franklin County
  • April 4, 7 p.m. for St. Catherine of Siena, Decatur County, at St. John the Evangelist Campus, Enochsburg
  • April 5, 10 a.m.-10 p.m., “12 Hours of Grace” for All Saints, Dearborn County, at St. Martin Campus, Yorkville
  • April 10, 7 p.m. at St. Louis, Batesville
  • April 11, 7 p.m. at Holy Family, Oldenburg

Bloomington Deanery

  • April 2, 7 p.m. at St. Martin of Tours, Martinsville
  • April 4, 7 p.m. for St. Mary, Mitchell, and St. Vincent de Paul, Bedford, at St. Vincent de Paul
  • April 10, 6:30 p.m. at St. Jude the Apostle, Spencer
  • April 10, 7 p.m. at St. Agnes, Nashville
  • April 11, 6 p.m. at St. John the Apostle, Bloomington
  • April 17, 4-9 p.m. for St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington, and St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington, at St. Paul Catholic Center

Connersville Deanery

  • March 25, 6 p.m. at St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Cambridge City
  • April 4, 6:30 p.m. at St. Mary, Rushville
  • April 9, 6 p.m. for St. Elizabeth Ann Seton at St. Mary Church, Richmond

Indianapolis East Deanery

  • Tuesdays in Lent 6-7 p.m. at St. Mary
  • March 25, 7 p.m. for St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) and Our Lady of Lourdes, at Our Lady of Lourdes
  • April 5, 6-8 p.m. at St. Michael, Greenfield
  • April 6, 10 a.m.-noon at St. Michael, Greenfield
  • April 9, 7 p.m. at St. Philip Neri
  • April 11, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas the Apostle, Fortville

Indianapolis North Deanery

  • April 7, 2 p.m. at St. Simon the Apostle
  • April 8, 7 p.m. at St. Lawrence
  • April 9, 7 p.m. at St. Lawrence

Indianapolis South Deanery

  • April 4, 7 p.m. for Holy Name of Jesus, Beech Grove, and Good Shepherd, Indianapolis, at Holy Name of Jesus
  • April 10, 7 p.m. for St. Barnabas, St. Mark the Evangelist and St. Roch, at St. Barnabas
  • April 11, 7 p.m. at Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
  • April 13, 9 a.m. at SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi, Greenwood
  • April 15, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood

Indianapolis West Deanery

  • Wednesdays in Lent, 6-7 p.m. at Mary, Queen of Peace, Danville
  • April 8, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas More, Mooresville
  • April 9, 7 p.m. at St. Susanna, Plainfield
  • April 11, 7 p.m. at St. Malachy, Brownsburg
  • April 12, 7 p.m. for St. Michael the Archangel, St. Gabriel the Archangel and St. Monica, at St. Michael the Archangel

New Albany Deanery

  • Wednesdays in Lent, 5-7 p.m. with adoration at St. Michael, Charlestown
  • Wednesdays in Lent, 6:30-7:30 p.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Knobs, Floyd County
  • Wednesdays in Lent, 6:30-7:45 p.m. at St. Mary, New Albany
  • Thursdays in Lent, 5-7 p.m. with adoration at St. Francis Xavier, Henryville
  • Saturdays in Lent following 8 a.m. Mass and at 4-4:45 p.m. at Holy Family, New Albany
  • Sundays in Lent, 5-5:50 p.m. at Holy Family, New Albany
  • March 27, 7 p.m., confession at St. Michael, Bradford
  • March 28, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Lanesville
  • April 4, 6:30 p.m. for St. John Paul II, Sellersburg, at St. Paul Church, Sellersburg
  • April 4, 7 p.m. at St. Anthony of Padua, Clarksville
  • April 10, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Navilleton
  • April 11, 8 a.m.-8 p.m., “12 Hours of Grace” at Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany
  • April 11, 7 p.m. at St. Augustine, Jeffersonville
  • April 12, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, New Albany
  • April 14, 1 p.m. at St. John the Baptist, Starlight

Seymour Deanery

  • March 27, 6:30 p.m. at St. Patrick, Salem
  • March 27, 7 p.m. at St. Ambrose, Seymour
  • March 28, 6 p.m. at American Martyrs, Scottsburg
  • April 3, 6:30 p.m. for St. Ann, Jennings County; St. Joseph, Jennings County; and St. Mary, North Vernon, at St. Mary
  • April 11, 7 p.m. for St. Bartholomew, Columbus, and Holy Trinity, Edinburgh, at St. Bartholomew

Terre Haute Deanery

  • April 2, 7 p.m. at St. Benedict, Terre Haute
  • April 10, 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart, Clinton
  • April 15, 7 p.m. at St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle
  • April 17, 11 a.m. at St. Joseph, Rockville

Tell City Deanery

  • April 3, 6 p.m. at St. Meinrad, St. Meinrad
  • April 7, 2 p.m. at St. Paul, Tell City

Local site Links: