May 18, 2018

Welcome, new Catholics

In St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross Church in Bright, parish pastor Father Randall Summers baptizes Trisha Schwing during the Easter Vigil Mass on March 31 while her sponsor Mark Pinkerton looks on. (Submitted photo)

In St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross Church in Bright, parish pastor Father Randall Summers baptizes Trisha Schwing during the Easter Vigil Mass on March 31 while her sponsor Mark Pinkerton looks on. (Submitted photo)

We welcome the new Catholics who have been received into the full communion of the Church since last Easter. Most of the people listed here received sacraments of initiation during the Easter Vigil on Saturday, March 31. The names listed here were provided by religious education leaders in local parishes.

(See related stories here, here and here)

The 447 catechumens listed are people who have never been baptized and—within the past year—were baptized, confirmed and received their first Eucharist. The 448 candidates listed were baptized in other Christian traditions and were received into the full communion of the Church with a profession of faith, confirmation and first Eucharist during the past year.

Most people are listed in the parishes where they received their religious formation and the sacraments of initiation.

Batesville Deanery

St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Aurora
Joseph Weber (candidate)

St. Louis, Batesville
Brianna Ballard, Koehler Morrissey, Ethan Stirn and Megan Wessel (catechumens); Lisa Dorrel, Brian Dorrel, David Farrall and Kimberly Stirn (candidates)

St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Bright
Brogan Rullman, Morgan Schwing and Trisha Schwing (catechumens); Brady Rullman (candidate)

St. Michael, Brookville
Cathleen Hunt, Madison Kidder and Brittany Meier (catechumens); Jason Kersey, Lendon Sizemore, Derek Stang, Rachel Sullivan and Paul Thomson (candidates)

All Saints, Dearborn County
Chloe Bushman, Kameron Geisen and Dwayne Raleigh (catechumens); Brent Bauman, Patricia Goldsmith, Rachelle Joerger, Scott Kuhlmann, Pete Lyness, Jessica Pemberton, Ethan Schneider, Diana Sonntag, Jeff Spencer and Bruce Smith (candidates)

St. Mary, Greensburg
Trisha Alunday, Kyle Pittman, David Reiger and Paul Webster (catechumens); Jamie Holtkamp, Dan Kinsey, Kari Kinsey, Mike Kirchhoff, Jaimie Meyer, Kris Sebo, Danielle Wiley and Tammy Williams (candidates)

St. Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
Eric Abbott, Jessica Butler and Amber Lansing (catechumens); Grace Alvarez, Kenneth Bickers, Deborah Drury, Amber Humble, Robert Moll, Erin Moll and Isabelle Wiehe (candidates)

St. Anthony of Padua, Morris
Kristen Bedwell (catechumen); Scott Hilton (candidate)

St. Nicholas, Ripley County
Melissa Grimes (catechumen)

St. Vincent de Paul, Shelby County
Michael McDowell (catechumen); Robert Dewhurst III (candidate)

St. Joseph, Shelbyville
Kylie Bray, Goldie Bunge, Ximena Garcia Julian, Vanessa Garcia Julian, James Redenbarger, Bailey Rosales, Taylor Seaborn, Kenneth Thompson, Sindy Gabriela Villalta Gonzalez, Cheyli Vilalta Gonzalez, Ava VanWye, Olivia VanWye and Jack VanWye (catechumens); Jo Bartley, Amanda Jo Cuautle, Joshua Phelps, Dylan Phelps, Allen J. Phelps III and Allen J. Phelps, Jr. (candidates)


Bloomington Deanery

St. Vincent de Paul, Bedford
Dustin Dishman, Nathan Ensey, Austin Robbins and Owen Robbins (catechumens); Richard Benish, Royce Keeling, Joseph Mincer and Carla Robbins (candidates)

St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington
Scott Abrams and Wanida Bruggeman (catechumens); Dominique Bahr, Benjamin Eichmiller, Sarah Greer, DeAnna Halstead, Nathan Mastnjak, Haley Ochoa, James Pitts, Katherine Williams and Jolie Wright (candidates)

St. John the Apostle, Bloomington
Michael Glenn (catechumen); Trevor Farkas (candidate)

St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington
Gabriel Anastasio, Kaitlynn Cull, Emily Elkins, Amie Gastineau, Brandon Hall, Seyyedamir Hosseini, Joseph Kim, Katherine Laherty, Courtney Louive and Anna Wiegandt (catechumens); Brittany Allen, Danielle Beniulis, Jill Boucher, Alexandria Brown, Collin Byers, Carlos Carpizo, Emily Hoard, Jordin Perkins, Katherine Quick and Kimberly Torporco (candidates)

Our Lady of the Springs, French Lick
Haley Seaton (catechumen); Karen Brosmer and Madison Pieper (candidates)

Our Lord Jesus Christ the King, Paoli
Ruby Hoang (catechumen)


Connersville Deanery

St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Cambridge City
Angela Magiera (catechumen); Ernest Owens (candidate)

St. Gabriel, Connersville
Lainee Boulware, Seth Coffey, Jeremy Cupp, Kelli House, Chad House, Katelyn King, Mckynlee Neukam, Avery Pierce, Ryot Richey and Simone Schoettmer (catechumens); Diana Hague, Sara Harrison, Rachel Kelly, Laura Middleton, Carrie Pfeiffer and Maggie Sly (candidates)

St. Anne, New Castle
Dale Catron, Jr., Dennis Darr, Glenn Hall, Jeffrey Melton, Jayson Roberts, Keersten Wilkey and Michael Wright (catechumens); Michael Creech, Joshua Hallett, Larry Knight, Matthew Shirley and Mitchel Werling (candidates)

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Richmond
Joe Batchik, Maria Batchik, Julia Carter, Erin Hodge, Austin Lipps, Erika Schweppe, Harold Smith, Sarah Stewart, Grace Stewart, Melody Stewart and Joshua Yoder (catechumens); Vivian Bartkus, Emma Gundrum, Lana Huston, Brett Stewart, Alissa Timmerman and Lorna Timmerman (candidates)

St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Rushville
Megan Lower and Dillon Noah (catechumens); Carl Harcourt, Jessica Ripberger, Courtney Smith and Dana Valdez (candidates)


Indianapolis East Deanery

Holy Spirit
David Coonce, Elizabeth Cuatlatl, Amalia Cuatlatl, Eva Donagil Merlos Ambrosio, Alexis Eduardo Escobedo, Molly Hampton, Diana Yasmin Jaimes, Victor Juarez, Ricardo Juarez, Patricio Díaz Landero, Jennifer Marvel, Onorio Mejía, Brian Mejía, Alissa Parksey, Maricruz Pérez Ramírez, Sarah Shirey, Charlie Soukup, Jessica Soukup, Maynard Soukup, Onorio David Mejía Vamac, Concepción Vega and Efrain Vega, Jr. (catechumens); Martha Melcho and Kelsie Smock (candidates)

Our Lady of Lourdes
Elijah Garten, David Jackson, Jr., Cameron Land, Amber Slye and Alex Wang (catechumens); Daniel Clendenning, James Davis, Jessica Garten, David Jackson, Sr., Arnold Potthast, Erin Ward and Joshua Willard (candidates)

SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral
Bradley Butler (catechumen)

St. Mary
David Rodriguez (catechumen); Almircar Meléndez, Jasmin Perez-Tejeda, Justin Soderlund, Yaraví Suárez and Luis Villalobos (candidates)

St. Philip Neri
Angel Coyuchi-Cazares, Agar Lugo Ramirez, Claudia Reynaga and Claudia Vazquez (catechumens); Maria Ayala, Luis Flores, Susana Lozano and Blanca Reynaga (candidates)

St. Rita
Jordan Olarewaju and Precious Olarewaju (catechumens)

St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower)
Devon Larimore, Nikki Mason and Stephanie Nancarrow (catechumens); Ryan Davis and Daniel Ford (candidates)

St. Thomas the Apostle, Fortville
Christopher Cronin-Warren, Kenneth Larimer and Amanda McAlarney (candidates)

St. Michael, Greenfield
Dominique Egbert (catechumen); Kelli Carr, Martinique Heindel McCarley and Rebecca Williams (candidates)


Indianapolis North Deanery

Christ the King
Sean Fortney, Adam Pickering and Kipp Shinabarger (catechumens); Erin Bischoff, Matthew Hooker, Ryan Ricci, Marykate Rowan and Michael Todd (candidates)

Immaculate Heart of Mary
Ellen Coan, Janee Haas, Keith Jewell, Aaron Moody and Dustin Kimball (catechumens); Lee Everett, Jim Hamilton, Jennifer Keller, Molly Kelly, Angie Makowiec, John Merrick, Alissa Moody, Lindsay Scharnowske, Dave Snider, Lauren Steuer, Alex Suder and Dick Tempero (candidates)

St. Joan of Arc
Erika Biederman, Allie Billows, Niki Carson, Micki Dennie, Heather Henning, Karen Williams, Harper Wynne and Phalen Wynne (catechumens); Jenna Knepper, Jane Marhdt, Troy Montgomery and Caroline Washburn (candidates)

St. Lawrence
Kevin Amantecatl, Ismael Barrios, Jason Baryoh, Jenna Bunch, Alexia Cardona, Madison Mason, McKenzie Mason, Carlos Joendry Ruballos Polanco, Bryan Ramirez, Yobani Ramirez, Llamilet Ramirez Roldan, Mauricio Ramirez Roldan, Juan Carlos Torres, Wendy Yarel Polanco, Claudia Zarate and Liliana Zarate (catechumens); Kenneth Casey, Robert Livesay, Sybol Mason and Brent Smith (candidates)

St. Luke the Evangelist
Hayden Fowler, Emmanuel Garza, Cherby Janvier, Djanane Janvier and Esther Janvier (catechumens); Cameron Bailey, Dawn Bailey, Jennifer Brady, Brittany Davis, Ross Hamilton, Anne Leininger, Nicholas Leininger, Hayden Little, Ryan McCready, Austin Pittman, RaeVen Ridgell, Andrew Thompson, Steven Tracy and Seth Turner (candidates)

St. Matthew the Apostle
Mason Beard, Roman Ogle, Candis O’Neal, Amanda Spangler and Kennedy Wright (catechumens); Zach Allen, Bobby Armstrong, Jennifer Hurrle and Mary Sullivan (candidates)

St. Pius X
Luke Deem-Loureiro, Christopher McGee and Jolin Witchger (catechumens); John Berry, Don Bonham, Billy Hart, Andrew Lieske, James Schubert and Shayla VanDuyne (candidates)

St. Simon the Apostle
Hadley Harlan, Kiley Harlan, Sierra Hughey, Beckham Jeffares, Josephine Kort, Jeffrey Osborn and Jordyn Rodgers (catechumens); Jeremy Greene, Jordan Hartig, Kristy Harlan, Angka Hinshaw, Christopher Hinshaw, Pam Jeffares, Theron Lamm, Suzanne Lewis, Emily Snyder, Heather Wolfe and Zachary Youngblood (candidates)

St. Thomas Aquinas
Tiffany Benjamin and Elizabeth Caldwell (catechumens); Anthony Bellamy (candidate)


Indianapolis South Deanery

Good Shepherd
Angela Schumacher (catechumen)

Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Jennifer Hall, Carey Huber and Nicholas Timperman (catechumens); Kaylea Albertson, Wes Johnson, Rich Laffoon, Jaime Slusher and Laura Spicer (candidates)

St. Barnabas
London Armstrong, Spencer Armstrong, Campbell Craciunoiu, Makensy Hart, Cynthia Killion, Brittany Lockhart, Gizelle Newsom, Omri Newsom, Emily Sanchez, Luciana Sanderfer and Ryan Spindler (catechumens); Rylee Billups, Tony Hice, James Laser, Mary Laser, Mark McLaughlin, Brandi Spindler and John Tichenor (candidates)

St. John the Evangelist
Quentin Cooling, Kenneth Crooke, John Lewis IV and Josh McWhorter (catechumens); Aero Bosley, Nathanael Ginn, Megan Graves, Daniel Hekman, Jessica McConnell, Kayci Mikrut, Samantha Mummert, Richard Nadolski III, Kyle Negley, Sarah Owens, Dani Pfarr, Cassie Rogers, Jonathan Shrader, Kelsey Sparks, Ryker Thurston, Nina Ustymchuk and Alli Vorbroker (candidates)

St. Jude
Greg Beatty, Zakary Brite, Autumn Currens, Stacy Kritzmire, Joyce Ranes, Doug Voris and Macia Voris (catechumens); Allison Antolin, Matthew Brown, Thomas Lee, Jerome Ruello, Patricia Smith and Eduarda Souza (candidates)

St. Mark the Evangelist
Chelsea Calhoun, Amari Kollison-Dubie, Prasanth Pagadala, Maeli Perez and Alicia Santana (catechumens); Patty Cavanaugh, Kirsten Davidson, Will Harris, Debra Martin, Julia Ortman and Justin Tyminski (candidates)

St. Patrick
Alberto Corona, Roberto Islas-Carino, Keilyn Alicia Mendez, Justin Valencia-Zempoalteca and Uriel Valencia-Zempoalteca (catechumens); Carlos Boyzo, Yahir Conzalez, Bryanna Huber-Horta, Adelaida Juarez‑Tomás, Heily Maldonado, Jeremy Maldonado, Greco Medina, Xochilt Medina-Diaz, Annie Perez, Julián Gonzalo Pérez-Miranda, Danny Rincon, Irma Yolanda Robles Castro, Paula Salvador-Mendoza and Noel Guadalupe Sanchez-Cortez (candidates)

St. Roch
Wade McClurg, Mark Riley, Alex Robinson, Mckinzie Robinson and Ryan Widner (catechumens); Rachel Culbertson, Stephanie Gravos, Rayshond Hatfield, Sarah Ladd, Nathan Lowery, Joshua Tunny and Jody White (candidates)

Holy Name of Jesus, Beech Grove
Andi McHugh, Diana Ratcliff and Hannah Spear (catechumens); Felicia Clark, Elijah Goers, Elle Howe and Kaylee Mazza (candidates)

Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
Benjamin Baker, Amber Bakirdan, Camron Ciampa, Gustavo Florencio, Aidan Garcia, Cliff Gilmore, Lorelei Gilmore, Kendal Ladd, Brian Salazar Lopez, Jason Newhouse, Michelle Ortega-Morales, Erick Paisano, Yaquelin Paisano, Brandon Pettijohn, Paola Rodriguez, Mikaela Smith and Mackenzie Trulock (catechumens); Katherine Bautista, Alyssa Holton, Janeth Mendoza, Alexandra Pettijohn, Michelle Pippenger, Maria Smarelli and Mason Smarelli (candidates)

SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi, Greenwood
Haidyn Brooks, Cameron Buckmaster, Logan Buckmaster, Corbin Holehan, Mara Holehan, Steven Holehan, Annmarie Lowe and Billy Runion (catechumens); Brad Bair, Adelle Burkhardt, April Franck, Robert Franck, Jenna Hewitt, Michael Taylor, Jessica Vincent and Conner Wray (candidates)


Indianapolis West Deanery

Holy Angels
Gabriel Carr, Tanyaradzwa Chiriya, Simbarashe Hlupo and Tawanashe Hlupo (catechumens); Gayle Jones (candidate)

St. Anthony
Norma Anzures, Jerry Crabtree and Esmeralda Araceli (catechumens); Cecilia Chassin, Maxine Evrard, Daniel Zamorano Gonzalez, Cristian Guandique, Antonio Jesus Julian, Maria Eva Mejia Mendoza, Senen Espinoza Ruiz and Abraham Zavala (candidates)

St. Christopher
Jonathan Adams, Mary Decker, Angela Duncan, Valentina Gomez, Norma Hicks, Opal Williams and Aaron Young (catechumens); Monica Burger, Rosann DePersio, Drew Gerke, Jennifer Kincaid-Pembleton, Joan Pea, Bill Pembleton, Gina Semmler and Carrie Sullivan (candidates)

St. Gabriel the Archangel
Manuela Karen Ahon, Janie Alvarez, Jesse Alvarez, Yuritzi Bolanos, Cecilia Rosa Carson, Victoria Carter, Stacey Castro, Yadhier Chicatto, Helen Colin, Julianna Colin, Jerry Garrido Colindres, Geraldine Cruz Diaz, Irvin Cruz Diaz, Daniela Michelle Garcia Toriz, Erick Garrido, Brandon Hinojosa, Bree Hinojosa, Jimena Juarez Martinez, Leonidas Antonio Robles Luquez, Violet Ly, Aylin Martinez, Damian Juarez Martinez, Jada Mena, Carlos Olivares, Oscar Maldonado Palma, Esperanza Palma Maldonado, Bruno Patricio, Guadalupe Patricio, Joseph Perez, Raul Perez, Brittany Poroj Peralta, America Puga, Donna Esmeralda Ramos Garcia, Mireya Esperanza Ramos Garcia, Yael Reyes, Sheyla Reyes Espinoza, Jocelyn Rivera, Christian Ronguillo, Rachel Rosa, Angelina Ruel, Kevin Salvador, Maidelin Salvador, Joshua Alexander Garcia Toriz, Antonio Torres, Christian Yataco and Sebastian Yataco (catechumens); Miguel Anastacio, Luis Anastacio, Jacqueline Anastacio Lopez, Emmanual Reyes Espinoza, Jocelyn Gonzalez, Francisco Guerra, Carolina Juarez Martinez, Mauricio Anastacio Lopez, Delmy Perez, Jorge Puga, Camila Reyes, Robin Smith and Ethan Weisheit (candidates)

St. Michael the Archangel
Kiara Burnell, Kaylee Carpenter, Nayomi Gutierrez, Ashley Luster and Kayla Trambaugh (catechumens); John Gutierrez, Katherine Gutierrez, Jeremiah Marshall and Stephen Walden (candidates)

St. Monica
Karim Martinez Alonso, Gabriela Anderson, Nathalie Anderson, Luis Jimenez Bonilla, Michael Popoca Cardoso, Ana Castenada, Kevin Ramirez Cuatlacuatl, Michelle Diaz, Eloy Garcia, Fautso Gonzalez, Yesenia Gonzalez Blanco, Ja’Mya Hampton, Esmeralda Jimenez Bonilla, Hilary Lopez, Lizeth Lopez, Jennifer Lopez Santos, Patrick Macklin, Alex Garcia Magaña, Andrew Elizalde Maya, Kessellie Narmah, Avelino Castillo Olguin, Uriel Vargas Orozco, Dulce Simon Osorio, Edwin Simon Osorio, Brenda Patterson, Elizabeth Perez Rosas, Kamnesh Pradhan, London Rayner, Jose Rios, Kelly Ann Rios Chavez, Jacqueline Roblero Casimiro, April Rodriguez Romero, Jamil Rojas, Awilda Romero, Anthony Rodriguez Romero, Pablo Sanchez, Christian Lopez Santos, Ana Simon Osorio and Stephen Walle (catechumens); Daisy Aguilar, Ezequiel Apolonio, Anabel Apolonio Peñaloza, Joselyn Apolonio Peñaloza, Gilberto Jimenez Bonilla, Miguel Muñoz Casimiro, Sinthia Figueroa Argueta, Ruby Garcia Magaña, Jaquelin Gutierrez Leal, Jazmin Gutierrez Leal, Janete Hernandez, Marvin Manuel Lonjino, Rosa Lonjino Manuel, Andrea Lopez Franco, Leslie Lopez Ortega, Kevin Hernandez Maya, Eduardo Morales, Esteban Morales, Juan Moreno Morales, Maurizio Moreno Morales, Alexander Toledo Peñaloza, Katherine Ramirez, Michelle Ramirez, Jacqueline Salinas Almaraz, Alexa Sanchez, Angel Tlatoa Santiago, Alanna Spaulding, Jacob Steel, Courtenay Stocker, Yesica Tiburcio Rios, Alondra Tlatoa Santiago, Giselle Toledo Peñaloza, Esteban Apolonio Vicente, Ivan Apolonio Vicente and Joselin Zelaya Franco (candidates)

St. Malachy, Brownsburg
Jessica Bare, Collin Benson, Xavier Hurley, Stephanie Klausing, Hiedi Linder, Jerry Mitchell and Ryan Rowley (catechumens); Bonnie Brock, Brittney Combs, Stacie Dalton, Kevin Goodman, Kirk Head, Darryl Humbracht, Missy Humbracht, Brandi Hurley, Rob Irvine, Shandi Lock, Adam Love, Lynn Meador and David Wray (candidates)

Mary, Queen of Peace, Danville
James McClain, Amy Springman, Linda Streeter and Joan Valentine (candidates)

St. Thomas More, Mooresville
Gabriyel Bailey and Roy Beatty (catechumens); Daniel Duke (candidate)

St. Susanna, Plainfield
Nolan Mennonno, Sarah Scharlau, Lacie Weber and Lucas Weber (catechumens); Betty Bennett, Bradley Bolin, Mark Butterfield, Brianna Carver, Jammey Gramm, Ronald Meyer, Deborah Miller and Donna Sibenac (candidates)


New Albany Deanery

St. Michael, Bradford
Kaelynn Sweeney and Riley Uhl (catechumens); Anna Book, Vidal Sanchez, Laura Uhl and Robbie Uhl (candidates)

St. Michael, Charlestown
Heather Brandenburg and Rhonda McGary (catechumens); Tina Blackwell and Barbara Feige (candidates)

St. Anthony of Padua, Clarksville
Amber Adams, Megan Conner and James Davis, Jr. (catechumens); Jay Conner (candidate)

St. Joseph, Corydon
Briar Rawlings, Michael Rawlings and Stephanie Rawlings (catechumens); Darla Decker (candidate)

St. Mary-of-the-Knobs, Floyd County
Travis Denison, Charlsie Douglas, Kyla Ising and Yvonne MacDonald (catechumens)

St. Bernard, Frenchtown
Brittany Bigos and Vicki Dubois (candidates)

Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Jeffersonville
Fern Belford, Maxwell Courson, Miles Courson, Caleb Johnson and Paul Moberly (catechumens); Ken Collings, Kevin Hooks, Brandon Johnson, Heather Johnson and Abigail Smith (candidates)

St. Augustine, Jeffersonville
Randy Hollis (candidate)

Holy Family, New Albany
Cole Huett, Michelle Schwantes (catechumens); Brett Huett (candidate)

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany
Chase Aldridge, Jackson Edwards and Navey Grace Thompson (catechumens); Seth Blakeslee, Amanda Goetz, Gregg Greaves, Larry James, Tammy Kinser and Bianca Vandenbos (candidates)

St. Mary, New Albany
Anali Miguel Sarmiento, Cesilia Esperanza Miguel Sarmiento, Mariel Esmeralda Perez Lara and Cesar Armando Romero (catechumens); Florentina Cuevas, Ruben Hernadez Espinoza, Johnathan Lopez Ramirez and Roberto Venzor (candidates)

St. John Paul II, Sellersburg
Garet Colburn, John Colburn, Elliott Lainhart, Scottie Maples and Emma Warren (catechumens); Mike Beard, Christina Smith, Jonathan Weast and Brittany Whitlock (candidates)


Seymour Deanery

St. Bartholomew, Columbus
Angela Collett, Ivory Collett, Olivia Collett, Travis Collett, Dimple Hall, Anna King, Evan King, Brelin Michelle Stevens, Leslie White and Rayne White (catechumens); Oghenetega Agbogidi, Rosa Bonilla Juarez, Jessica Casasola, Tochi Egbuzie, Yareli Espino Salas, Chimezirim Ibe-Ekeocha, Uchenna Ibe-Ekeocha, Jesus Lopez, Terri McFarland, Alex Ojeda, Shcarlett Paz, Tamara Reyes Maisonet, Amber Rhoades, Mark Ruffinen, Carol Sageser, Andres Sanchez, Kim West, Joyce Wire and Keith Yeager (candidates)

St. Rose of Lima, Franklin
Layten Martz and Adam Miller (catechumens)

St. Ann, Jennings County; St. Joseph, Jennings County; and St. Mary, North Vernon
Marshall Fletcher, Michelle Goodin, Vanessa Grunden, Lance Maschino, Trisha Milligan, Jeanette Smedley and Joshua Wilson (catechumens); Kirsten Davidson, Shelby Luhn, Chelsea Miller and Paula Miller (candidates)

Prince of Peace, Madison
Matthew Clark, Brent Copeland, Michelle Deffenbaugh, Annalise Ford, Sophie Ford and Brent Wingham (catechumens); Adam Deffenbaugh (candidate)

St. Patrick, Salem
Carolyn Saltsgaver (candidate)

Church of the American Martyrs, Scottsburg
Susan Wallace (catechumen); David Lueking (candidate)

St. Ambrose, Seymour
Xina Dalila Miguel (catechumen); Matt Levine (candidate)


Tell City Deanery

St. Isidore the Farmer, Perry County
Danny Feeback (candidate)

St. Paul, Tell City
Ashley Daum, Jaleigh Daum, Kinzley Daum, Addison Stiles, Jaxon Stiles, Zaiden Tribbie and Jersie Vinson (catechumens)


Terre Haute Deanery

Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Brazil
Emily Ochoa and Silca Pena (catechumens); Sasha Ochoa (candidate)

Sacred Heart, Clinton
Jennifer Reedy (catechumen); Tiffany Steinwald and Frank Turchi (candidates)

St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle
James Marcum (catechumen); Eric Bock, Caleb O’Brien, Kenzlie Westerfeld, Chad Wilson, Emma Wilson and Jennifer Wilson (candidates)

St. Joseph, Rockville
Mary Blain and Rose Ritchey (candidates)

Sacred Heart of Jesus, Terre Haute
Gabriel Allen and Matthew Smith (catechumens)

St. Benedict, Terre Haute
Emilee Athey, Allyssa Bennett, Alexander Bryant, Kaeden Bryant, Ann-Marie Curran, Tristan Curran, KeyShawn and Sibley Dennis Simonton (catechumens); Daniel Brenton, Skylar Bryant and Donna Tevlin (candidates)

St. Joseph University, Terre Haute
Hannah Bach and Juraya Carie (catechumens); Patricia Brown, Scott Cassell, Jo Catterson, Travis Hein, Victoria Mier, Jay Smith and Jon Stanisz (candidates)

St. Margaret Mary, Terre Haute
Mikayla Cox, Kris Goldbey, Leanna Goldbey, Allyson Trump and Ian Trump (catechumens); Jennifer Hallee, Nancy Jarrett and Jordan Witt (candidates)

St. Patrick, Terre Haute
Harper Medley, Jessica Medley, Lindsey Wright and Dustin Youngblood (catechumens); Amber Tegtmeyer, Nicholas Tegtmeyer and Erika Youngblood (candidates)

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!