February 24, 2017

Lenten penance services are scheduled at archdiocesan parishes

Parishes throughout the archdiocese have scheduled communal penance services for Lent. The following list of services was reported to The Criterion.
 

Batesville Deanery
  • March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5, 6 p.m. confession at St. Joseph, Shelbyville
  • March 15, 7 p.m. at St. Maurice, Napoleon
  • March 16, 7 p.m. at St. Louis, Batesville
  • March 18, 6:30 p.m. confession at Holy Family, Oldenburg
  • March 19, confession following 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Masses at Holy Family, Oldenburg
  • March 22, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Brookville
  • March 28, 7 p.m. for St. Catherine of Siena, Decatur County, at St. John the Evangelist Church, Enochsburg
  • March 30, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Greensburg
  • April 12, 7 p.m. at St. Peter, Franklin County
Bloomington Deanery
  • March 9, 7 p.m. at St. Martin of Tours, Martinsville
  • March 16, 7 p.m. at Our Lord Jesus Christ the King, Paoli
  • March 21, 7 p.m. at St. Agnes, Nashville
  • March 23, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Springs, French Lick
  • March 28, 7 p.m. for St. Mary, Mitchell, and St. Vincent de Paul, Bedford, at St. Vincent de Paul
  • April 5, 6:30 p.m. at St. Jude the Apostle, Spencer
  • April 6, 6 p.m. at St. John the Apostle, Bloomington
  • April 12, 4-9 p.m. confession for St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington, and St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington, at St. Paul Catholic Center
Connersville Deanery
  • March 9, 7 p.m. at St. Mary (Immaculate Conception), Rushville
  • March 21, 7 p.m. confession for St. Anne, New Castle, and St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Cambridge City, at St. Elizabeth of Hungary
  • March 22, confession for St. Gabriel, Connersville, and St. Bridget of Ireland, Liberty, at St. Bridget after 6 p.m. Mass
  • April 4, confession for St. Elizabeth Ann Seton atSt. Mary Church, Richmond, after 5:15 p.m. Mass
Indianapolis East Deanery
  • March 7-Apr. 11, 6:30-7:30 p.m. confession every Tuesday at St. Mary
  • March 8, 7:30 p.m. at Holy Spirit
  • March 13, 7 p.m. for St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) and Our Lady of Lourdes, at Our Lady of Lourdes
  • March 27, 7 p.m. for Holy Angels and St. Rita, at St. Rita
  • March 31, 6-8 p.m. confession at St. Michael, Greenfield
  • April 1, 10 a.m.-noon confession at St. Michael, Greenfield
  • April 6, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas the Apostle, Fortville
Indianapolis North Deanery
  • March 19, 2-3:30 p.m. at St. Lawrence
  • March 20, 7-8:30 p.m. at St. Lawrence
  • March 21, 7-8:30 p.m. at St. Lawrence
Indianapolis South Deanery
  • March 4, 9 a.m. SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi, Greenwood
  • March 8, 6:30 p.m. for St. Ann and St. Joseph, at St. Joseph
  • March 14, 7 p.m. at St. Jude
  • March 15, 7 p.m. at Holy Name of Jesus, Beech Grove
  • March 19, 2 p.m. at Good Shepherd
  • March 20, 7 p.m. at Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
  • April 4, 7 p.m. for St. Barnabas, St. Mark the Evangelist and St. Roch, at St. Barnabas
  • April 10, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
Indianapolis West Deanery
  • March 8, 6:30 p.m. at St. Joseph
  • March 9, 7 p.m. at St. Malachy, Brownsburg
  • March 14, 7 p.m. at St. Monica
  • March 22, 7 p.m. at St. Michael the Archangel
  • March 27, 7 p.m. for Holy Angels and St. Rita, at St. Rita
  • March 29, 7 p.m. at St. Gabriel the Archangel
  • April 4, 7 p.m. at St. Susanna, Plainfield
  • April 5, 7 p.m. for St. Anthony and St. Christopher, at St. Christopher
  • April 7, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas More, Mooresville
New Albany Deanery
  • March 15, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Navilleton
  • March 16, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Lanesville
  • March 21, 6:30 p.m. at St. Michael, Bradford
  • April 6, 8 a.m.-8 p.m. at Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany (“12 Hours of Grace”)
  • April 9, 1 p.m. at St. John, Starlight
  • The following additional confession times are part of the New Albany Deanery’s “The Light is on for You:”
    • 6-7 p.m. each Tuesday in Lent at St. Anthony of Padua, Clarksville
    • 5:45-7:30 p.m. with adoration each Wednesday in Lent at St. Michael, Charlestown
    • 6:30-7:30 p.m. each Wednesday in Lent for St. John Paul II, Clark County at St. Paul Church, Sellersburg 6:30-7:30 p.m. each Wednesday in Lent (except Ash Wednesday) at St. Mary-of-the Knobs, Floyd County
    • 7-8:30 p.m. each Wednesday in Lent at Holy Family, New Albany
    • 5:45-7:30 p.m. with adoration each Thursday in Lent at St. Francis Xavier, Henryville
    • 4-6 p.m. each Friday in Lent at Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Jeffersonville
    • 8-10 a.m. each Saturday in Lent at Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Jeffersonville
Seymour Deanery
  • March 14, 7 p.m. for Most Sorrowful Mother of God, Vevay, and Prince of Peace, Madison, at Prince of Peace
  • March 15, 7 p.m. at St. Ambrose, Seymour
  • March 19, 2 p.m. for St. Rose of Lima, Franklin
  • March 28, 6:30 p.m. for St. Ann, Jennings County;St. Mary, North Vernon; and St. Joseph, Jennings County, at St. Mary
  • March 30, 7 p.m. at St. Bartholomew, Columbus
Tell City Deanery
  • March 15, 6:30 p.m. for St. Boniface, Fulda, and St. Meinrad, St. Meinrad, at St. Meinrad
Terre Haute Deanery
  • March 16, 1:30 p.m. for St. Mary-of-the-Woods, St. Mary-of-the-Woods; Sacred Heart of Jesus; St. Benedict; St. Patrick; St. Joseph University; St. Margaret Mary, all of Terre Haute, at St. Margaret Mary, Terre HauteApril 3, 7 p.m. for St. Mary-of-the-Woods, St. Mary-of-the-Woods; Sacred Heart of Jesus; St. Benedict; St. Patrick; St. Joseph University; and St. Margaret Mary, all of Terre Haute, at St. Joseph University
  • April 10, 7 p.m. at St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle
  • April 11, 7 p.m. at Annunciation, Brazil

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!